Immigration

  • Immigration law is highly complex.  Sometimes people think that they can take care of their immigration problems themselves. They learn the hard way, finding their case denied, delayed by years or finding themselves deported from the U.S.
  • Edward Matchett handles a variety of immigration cases. Whether you need help filing paperwork or representation at court, the office of Matchett Law is here to help.
  • Some of the issues that may come up with immigration law are:
    • Employment issues: If you need work authorization to work in the U.S.
    • Family issues: If you have family abroad who wish to join you in the U.S., or if you want to get reunited with your children.
    • Deportation issues: If you are facing deportation or removal  from the U.S.
    • Citizenship issues: If you wish to receive the benefits that U.S. citizenship offers.
    • Student issues: If you wish to pursue your education in the U.S.
    • Asylum issues: If you wish to stay in the U.S. because your native country is unstable.
  • Prior to 1993, Mexico did not allow for dual citizenship. In order to inherit property in Mexico, a person who was a U.S. citizen would have to renounce their U.S. citizenship. Many children born of Mexican families and who were U.S. citizens where often forced by their families to renounce their U.S. citizenship in order to inherit. Edward Matchett has been restoring U.S. Citizenship to immigrants who were previously pressured to renounce their U.S. citizenship in order to inherit property in Mexico. One of his last cases involved restoring U.S. citizenship to a man who had renounced it in 1960.
  • On June 15, 2012, Department of Homeland Security (DHS) issued a very important memorandum providing for immigration benefits to a large population of illegal and undocumented aliens who came to the US as children, either alone or with their parents. The immigration benefits that this new law establishes are deferred action for youth and prosecutorial discretion for youth. Young people who do not present a risk to national security or public safety and meet criteria outlined below will be eligible to receive deferred action for two years (subject to renewal) and, most importantly, work authorization.
    • To become eligible for deferred action for youth and prosecutorial discretion for youth, illegal aliens have to show that they:
      1. Arrived in the United States when they were under the of 16.
      2. Have continuously resided in the United States for at least five years prior to June 15, 2012, and were present in the United States on June 15, 2012;
      3. Are currently in school, have graduated from high school, have obtained a general education development (GED) certificate, or are honorably discharged veterans of the U.S. Coast Guard or the U.S. Armed Forces;
      4. Have not been convicted of a felony offense, a significant misdemeanor offense, mulitiple misdemeanors, or otherwise pose a threat to security or public safety;
      5. Are not above the age of 30.
    • Individuals must also complete a background check and, for those individuals who make a request to USCIS and are not subject to a final order of removal, must be 15 years old or older. Eligible aliens are advised to contact Edward Matchett as soon as possible to discuss their Deferred Action and work authorization (work permit) applications.